105

Free national fault line

Free, 24/7

SP Energy Networks

Network operator

serves Dalkeith

Midlothian

County / council area

GSP group N — South of Scotland

£95 to £390

Ofgem compensation

for a long unplanned cut

Live power cut map for Dalkeith

The map is centred on Dalkeith and shows cuts reported by residents in real time. Zoom in on your street: if neighbouring markers are lit up too, it is a SP Energy Networks network fault rather than a problem inside your home.

Live Power Outages in the UK

Loading outage reports…

Unable to load outage data. Please try again later.

Source: user reports · Selectra

Reports around Dalkeith

Submitted by residents within about 30 km.

Nobody has reported a cut around Dalkeith in the last 24 hours. That does not mean the network is clear: our feed only knows what residents tell it. For confirmed faults, check the SP Energy Networks power cut information, then add your report so neighbours in Dalkeith can see it.

Reports are crowd-sourced and are not a substitute for SP Energy Networks's own fault data.

Report a power cut in Dalkeith

Seeing a cut the map has not caught yet? Add it in seconds. Your report is anonymous, appears on the live map above, and helps other households in Midlothian work out whether the problem is the street or their own fuse box.

Thank you. Your report has been submitted and will help others in Dalkeith.

Reports are anonymous. We use your address to place the marker on the map and never display your personal details.

SP Energy Networks: the network operator for Dalkeith

Dalkeith is supplied through the SP Energy Networks network, which covers central and southern Scotland, plus Cheshire, Merseyside, North Wales and North Shropshire. SP Energy Networks owns the substations, cables and overhead lines that bring electricity to your meter, whoever you buy that electricity from — so it is the operator that logs the fault, sends the engineers and, in Great Britain, pays any compensation due.

Power cut reference data for Dalkeith
County / council area Midlothian, Scotland
Distribution Network Operator SP Energy Networks
Free national fault line 105 — free, 24/7
SP Energy Networks direct fault line 0800 092 9290
Distribution region (GSP group) N — South of Scotland
Postcode district we track EH22
Nearest towns on the same network Bonnyrigg, Penicuik

Check the official fault data

Our map shows what residents report. SP Energy Networks publishes what its engineers have confirmed, including the estimated time of restoration.

SP Energy Networks power cut information

Covers both SP licence areas: 0800 092 9290 for central and southern Scotland, 0800 001 5400 for Cheshire, Merseyside, North Wales and North Shropshire.

Dalkeith sits in GSP group N (South of Scotland) — the distribution region printed after the underscore on the top line of your MPAN, on any electricity bill. It is what tells a supplier which network charges apply to your address, and it is why two identical tariffs can cost different amounts in Dalkeith and in London.

How to report a power cut in Dalkeith

Four routes, in the order most likely to get an engineer moving. Have your full postcode ready, and ask for a fault reference number and an estimated time of restoration: both make any later compensation claim far quicker.

  1. Call 105 — the free national power cut line, 24/7. It routes you to SP Energy Networks automatically from your phone number or postcode;
  2. Call SP Energy Networks direct on 0800 092 9290, its own 24-hour fault line;
  3. Check the operator's own map. SP Energy Networks power cut information shows confirmed faults and the estimated restoration time for your postcode;
  4. Report it here so other residents in Dalkeith can see the cut on the live map above.

What to do during a power cut in Dalkeith

1

Check whether the street is out too

Look at the street lights and the houses opposite. Lit means the fault is inside your home: reset the trip switches on your consumer unit. Dark means it is a SP Energy Networks job.

2

Call 105 or 0800 092 9290

Free, 24/7. Give your full postcode, then write down the fault reference and the estimated restoration time you are quoted.

3

Protect what the surge could kill

Unplug the TV, router, computer and console — the spike when supply returns is what damages them. Leave one light switched on so you can see the power is back. Keep the fridge and freezer shut: a full freezer holds for around 48 hours.

4

Log the times — that is the money

Note when the lights went out and when they came back. Beyond 12 hours off, a domestic customer is normally owed £95 by SP Energy Networks under Ofgem's Guaranteed Standards, plus £45 per further 12 hours. Payment is usually automatic.

What causes power cuts in Dalkeith

Pentland storms bring overhead-line damage around Penicuik and Carlops; the lower Esk valley is sheltered.

Severe weather

High winds, lightning, flooding and heavy snow bring down overhead lines and flood substations. This is what drives the autumn and winter peaks, and what triggers Ofgem's storm compensation scale.

Planned maintenance

SP Energy Networks schedules outages to upgrade the local network, announced by letter, text or email a few days ahead. These do not qualify for compensation unless the notice was inadequate.

Equipment failure

Transformers, underground cables and pole-mounted gear fail with age or overload. Urban faults are usually found and fixed faster than rural ones because the network is shorter and better instrumented.

Third-party damage

A digger through a cable, a vehicle into a pole, a tree or a balloon across two lines. Third-party strikes are the most common cause of a sudden cut on a clear day.

The Selectra expert answers your questions on power cuts in Dalkeith

The map above shows cuts reported by residents in and around Dalkeith in real time. For the confirmed network picture — the faults SP Energy Networks engineers are actually working on, with an estimated restoration time — check the SP Energy Networks power cut information with your postcode (the EH22 district covers Dalkeith), or call 105. If your neighbours still have power, the fault is inside your own home: check the trip switches on your consumer unit first.

SP Energy Networks, the Distribution Network Operator for Midlothian — never your supplier. Octopus, British Gas, EDF, OVO and E.ON Next bill you for the electricity but own none of the wires and cannot send an engineer. Dial 105 free from any landline or mobile, 24/7, or call SP Energy Networks direct on 0800 092 9290.

Most unplanned cuts on the SP Energy Networks network are restored within a few hours — an urban fault on an underground cable is usually quicker than a rural overhead line, and storms lengthen both. The only reliable figure is the estimated time of restoration (ETR) SP Energy Networks publishes for your specific fault: ask for it when you call, or read it off the operator's live map. Planned cuts are announced in advance and normally run 2 to 8 hours between 8am and 6pm.

Yes, under Ofgem's Guaranteed Standards of Performance. If the fault affected fewer than 5,000 properties — which covers most street-level cuts in Dalkeith — a domestic customer is entitled to £95 once the supply has been off for more than 12 hours, then £45 for every further 12 hours, up to £390. Where more than 5,000 properties were hit, the first payment applies after 24 hours. Storm events use a separate scale (£85 plus £45 every 6 hours, capped at £2,165). SP Energy Networks normally pays automatically. Full rules: power cut compensation.

No, and SP Energy Networks is not the right call. If the street lights and the houses opposite are lit, the fault is inside your own installation: open the consumer unit and reset any switch that has dropped. If it trips straight back, unplug everything, reset it again, then reconnect appliances one at a time until the faulty one shows itself. Only if the main switch is on and you still have no power does it become a job for 105.